Senna Leaves

Arizone International LLP focuses on export and supply of Senna Leaves to provide quality products in seeds, spices, herbs, etc.

Our Products
Senna leaves

Senna Leaves

Senna is a herb. It is a large genus of flowering plants in the legume family Fabaceae. This diverse genus is native throughout the tropics, with a small number of species in temperate regions.

We sell Senna leaves and powder at the best rate in the market and that too without compromising with the production quality. we are the biggest exporter of organic and herbal Senna Leaves in the world.

We have our clients in countries like UK, USA, Japan, Korea, Iran, Italy, Belgium, Singapore, Philippines, South Africa, Egypt, and Hong Kong. One might think why such big and wealthy countries are our clientele, well to answer that we must tell you some reasons why we are the best manufacturer and exporter of organic Senna.

Other Information

Botanical Name: Cassia Angustifolia Vahl
Family Name: CAESALPINACEAE
Common Name: Tinnevelly Senna, Sanai, Sonmukhi, Midhiaval
Part used: Leaves and Pods

Uses:

Senna leaves are generally used by people suffering from constipation

For relief, a person should take ½ teaspoon of the liquid, or one 50 or 100 mg capsule or tablet

After taking the Senna, a bowel movement should occur within six to 12 hours

There is also a tea available, but since Senna leaves have an unpleasant taste naturally, it is good to mix the tea with another flavor of tea

Benefits

A Senna leaf acts as a herb that is generally used for its laxative properties. Senna is also known as wild senna, cassia marilandica, or locust plant.

It works by interacting with the bacteria in the digestive tract , resulting in intestinal contractions.

These contractions are caused by the anthraquinone that is contained in senna.

These dimeric glycosides anthraquinone derivatives are known as Senna glycosides or sennosides.

They are named after their abundant occurrence in these plants of the genus Senna.

The main forms of these glycosides are often referred to by: A, B, C & D. Both Senna leaves and pods of the senna plant are used for their laxative effects.

The pods are less potent than the leaves.

Senna Leaves Powder

We offer our clients high quality Senna leaves powder, which is used in the form of herbal tea. Apart from this, it is also beneficial for the efficient treatment of constipation. Formulated using best quality of Senna leaf, this powder is immensely demanded by the pharmaceutical industries all across the globe. We offer this senna leaves powder in proper packaging for maintaining its properties for a long period of time.

Benefits

It helps those people who are suffering from problems of being over-weight. The powder of the Senna Leaves helps to cut down and remove bad fat from the areas of the body and helps to make your body slim.

Powder of Senna leaves is very beneficial for patients with high blood pressure.

It is very effective in curing chronic diseases like constipation easily. As this powder have laxative abilities that stimulate the intestine system to help the consumer.

Leave a Reply

captcha

HAVE A QUESTION OR NEED A CUSTOM QUOTE?

captcha